Correctly configure ArduPilot for your vehicles on your first attempt
| Lint | Quality | Test | Security | Deploy | Maintain | | ---- | ------- | ---- | -------- | ------ | -------- | |- clear: the semi-automated sequence is linear, executed one step at the time with no hidden complex dependencies
- proven: the software has been used by hundreds of ArduPilot developers and users. From beginners to advanced. On big and small vehicles.
- safe: the sequence reduces trial-and-error by following established best practices and reduces the amount of flights required to configure the vehicle
- Parameter management: Upload, download, and edit parameters with full documentation
- Vehicle templates: Start from empty templates or from pre-configured settings for common vehicle types
- Traceability: Documents every parameter change with reasons
Star History
Table of Contents
- What You'll Accomplish - Important Tips for Success - 1.1 Select the vehicle components - 1.2 Download and install software - 1.3 Input vehicle components and component connections into ArduPilot Methodic Configurator - 1.4 Perform IMU temperature calibration before assembling the autopilot into the vehicle (optional) - 1.5 Assemble all components except the propellers - 1.6 Basic mandatory configuration - 1.7 Assemble propellers and perform the first flight - 1.8 Minimalistic mandatory tuning - 1.9 Standard tuning (optional) - 1.10 Improve altitude under windy conditions (optional) - 1.11 System identification for analytical PID optimization (optional) - 1.12 Position controller tuning (optional) - 1.13 Everyday useQuick Start
What You'll Accomplish
By the end of this process, your flight controller will be fully configured with:- ✅ All parameters optimized for your specific vehicle
- ✅ Complete documentation of every change made
- ✅ Backup files for easy restoration
- ✅ Ready-to-fly configuration
Important Tips for Success
💡 Pro Tips:- Take your time: Read parameter descriptions - they contain valuable insights
- Test incrementally: The step-by-step approach allows testing between changes
- Keep backups: The software creates them automatically in the vehicle project directory
- Document changes: Always fill in the "Change Reason" field - future you will thank you
- Rushing through steps: Each parameter has a purpose - understand before changing
- Skipping component validation: Incorrect component settings can cause crashes
- Ignoring warnings: Red backgrounds and error messages are there for your safety
- Forgetting calibrations: Some parameters require physical calibration procedures:
1. Quick overview of the entire process
To methodically build, configure and tune ArduPilot vehicles follow this sequence of steps:1.1 Select the vehicle components
- while choosing an Autopilot and
- Use ecalc for multirotor to select the propulsion system.
- follow hardware best practices
1.2 Download and install software
- Install ArduPilot Methodic Configurator on MS windows,
- Install the latest Mission Planner version
- Install the latest ArduPilot firmware on your flight controller board
1.3 Input vehicle components and component connections into ArduPilot Methodic Configurator
The software needs this information to automatically preselect configuration settings relevant to your specific vehicle and input vehicle components and component connections information into the ArduPilot Methodic Configurator component editor window1.4 Perform IMU temperature calibration before assembling the autopilot into the vehicle (optional)
IMU temperature calibration reduces the probability of Accel inconsistent and Gyro inconsistent errors and reduces the time required to arm the vehicle. IMU temperature calibration requires lowering the temperature of the autopilot (flight controller) to circa -20°C. That is harder to do once the autopilot is assembled inside the vehicle, hence it is done now. Follow starting the software after having created a new vehicle instructions once the calibration procedure is finished.1.5 Assemble all components except the propellers
Assemble and connect all components. Make sure you follow best practices1.6 Basic mandatory configuration
Using the ArduPilot Methodic Configurator GUI, complete these steps in order: receiver connections and protocol handheld controller calibration- 07_telemetry.param telemetry connections and protocol (optional)
- 08_esc_telemetry.param
- 10_battery.param battery health and state of charge
- 11_servo_outputs.param servo output functions
- 12_motor.param
- 18_gnss.param GNSS receiver connections and protocol
- 19_compass_calibration.param
- 20_remote_id.param Remote ID (optional)
- 21_osd.param On-Screen-Display (optional)
- 22_flight_modes.param flight modes
- 23_general_configuration.param general configuration
- 24_safety_setup.param safety measures
- 25_motor_notch_filter_setup.param motor notch filter setup
- 26_motor_notch_logging.param Dataflash/SDCard logging
- 27_optional_pid_adjustment.param optional PID adjustment
1.7 Assemble propellers and perform the first flight
Now that all mandatory configuration steps are done you can perform the first flight1.8 Minimalistic mandatory tuning
These are the very minimum tuning steps required for a stable flight:- Load the
.binlog file from the first flight into Notch filter webtool - 28_throttle_controller.param the altitude controller
- 30_ekf_config.param sometimes
1.9 Standard tuning (optional)
These are the standard tuning steps required for an optimized flight:- 35_inflight_magnetometer_fit_setup.param, use lua scripted
1.10 Improve altitude under windy conditions (optional)
estimates the wind speed Uses the estimated wind speed to improve altitude stability finish wind estimation and restore logging settings1.11 System identification for analytical PID optimization (optional)
55_system_id_input_pitch.param, 56_system_id_input_yaw.param system identification input flights 58_system_id_mixer_pitch.param, 59_system_id_mixer_yaw.param system identification mixer flights thrust mathematical model identification1.12 Position controller tuning (optional)
position controller tuning guided operation without RC transmitter precision landing configuration 68_optical_flow_results.param, 69_use_optical_flow_instead_of_gnss.param optical flow calibration and configuration (optional)1.13 Everyday use
Now that tuning and configuration are done, some logging and tests can be disabled and some more safety features enabled: Congratulations your flight controller is now fully configured in the safest and fastest way publicly known. Enjoy your properly configured vehicle.Documentation and Support
Need help or support There is also documentation on other use cases and a detailed but generic Usermanual. Additional Documentation: - recovery steps for AM32 ESCs that are stuck or no longer detected- Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
- Customizing Configuration Steps - for advanced users and integrators
- Project Governance - how decisions are made
- Security Policy - reporting vulnerabilities
- Compliance - standards and regulations
- Roadmap - planned features and improvements
Contributing
Want to help us and contribute?Internationalization
The software is available in multiple languages. On MS Windows the language is selected during install and that selection is stored in the desktop icon. You can manually create multiple desktop icons, each will run the software in a different language. On Linux and macOS the language is selectable by the--language command line argument.
See contributing page if you want to help us translate the software into your language.